The Commission

Section 221. (1) The Commission consists of the following women and men appointed by the President, as head of the national executive:
(a) A chairperson and a deputy chairperson;

(b) three persons selected, after consulting the Premiers, from a list compiled in accordance with a process prescribed by national legislation;
(c) two persons selected, after consulting organised local government, from a list
compiled in accordance with a process prescribed by national legislation; and
(d) two other persons.

Chairperson
Dr Patience Nombeko Mbava

comm_mbava.jpg

Commissioner (17 August 2021-16 August 2026)

Dr Mbava holds a PhD: Public and Development Management; an MBA (Stellenbosch University) as well as a Bachelor of Arts degree in Economics (Smith College, Massachusetts, USA). She brings a wealth of expertise, including as a member of various boards. Dr Mbava has headed monitoring and evaluation units in public entities, where she provided strategic leadership for activities related to organisational strategy development and governance. She has served as a board member at the South African Monitoring and Evaluation Association. She is a Research Fellow - Public Sector Monitoring and Evaluation at the Stellenbosch University School of Public Leadership. Dr Mbava has exemplary academic awards and achievements.

Deputy Chairperson

Mr. Michael Sachs

michael sachs_edited.jpg

Commissioner (26 May 2020–25 May 2025)

Prof. Sachs is an Adjunct Professor at the Southern Centre for Inequality Studies at the University of the Witwatersrand (Wits), where he leads the centre’s research projects on public economics and fiscal policy. He teaches public economics and policy analysis at the Wits Schools of Economics and Finance and the Wits School of Governance. Prior to joining Wits he worked for over 25 years in public policy and political strategy in South Africa. He is a former head of the Budget Office of the National Treasury. Prior to this Mr Sachs worked for more than a decade at the headquarters of the African National Congress, where he co-ordinated economic policy development and led the party’s research agenda.

Prof Aubrey Mokadi

comm_mokadi_edited.jpg

Commissioner (1 April 2018–31 March 2023)

Prof. Mokadi studied at various institutions of higher learning: Fort Hare University, University of the Witwatersrand, University of South Africa, Stanford University (United States of America), and Oxford University (United Kingdom). He has lectured in the English departments of various universities and published widely in several accredited journals, nationally and internationally, in various fields and topics including English literature, governance, and leadership. Prof Mokadi is a recipient of national and international awards of academic excellence.

Prof Lourens Erasmus

comm_erasmus.jpg

Commissioner (01 April 2019–31 March 2024)

Prof Erasmus is a Professor in Financial Governance at the University of South Africa (UNISA) where he is primarily involved with research and research supervision. He is a rated researcher by the National Research Foundation and has to date published 37 articles in accredited national and international academic journals and for conference proceedings, focusing on public sector financial governance and internal auditing. Prof Erasmus was also involved in producing four industry reports - three for the National Treasury and one for the Institute of Internal Auditors.

Mr. Mandla Nkomfe

comm_nkomfe.jpg

Commissioner (01 April 2018–31 March 2023)

Mr Nkomfe is currently working as special advisor to the Minister of Public Enterprises. He has acted in this capacity since 2014, firstly in the Department of Finance, the Department of Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs and lately Public Enterprises. Mr Nkomfe has a Bachelor of Arts degree, Postgraduate Diploma in Public and Development and Master of Management in Public and Development, all obtained from the University of Witwatersrand. He also has a diploma in International and Central Banking from the University of South Africa. He was a Member of the Executive Council for Economic Affairs and Finance in 2008 and MEC for Finance up to 2014.

Ms. Elzabe Rockman

download.jfif

Commissioner (26 May 2020 – 25 May 2025)

Ms Rockman obtained her BA Educationis (Languages) and Hons BA Languages (English) from the University of the Free State. She is also a Certified Fraud Examiner and a member of the Association of Certified Fraud Examiners (ACFE – International and South African Chapters). She was a Member of the Executive Council for Finance in the Free State from 2013 to 2019. Prior to that she served as the Director General of the Free State Province (2011 - 2013), the Head: Monitoring and Evaluation (FS Premier’s Office, 2009 – 2011) and the Secretary to the Free State Legislature (1994 to 2009). She served as the regional election administrator of the ANC Southern Free State region and participated in a training programme focusing on parliamentary management and administration facilitated by the ANC in Zimbabwe, Canada, and South Africa in preparation for the 1994 general elections.

Ms. Nthabeleng Khawe

comm_khawe.jpg

Commissioner (01 April 2019–31 March 2024)

Ms Khawe is an accountant with Certified Internal Auditor and Chartered Tax Advisor qualifications and has recently completed her Masters in Business Administration at the University of Free State. She is a seasoned professional with a track record of auditing and evaluating highly computerised and manual business environments.
Her industry experience includes working in the Financial Sector, Services Sector, Manufacturing Sector, Construction Sector, Engineering sector, Government Institutions and Parastatals. Her areas of expertise include IT post implementation reviews, application control reviews, operational audits, compliance audits, finance audits, value for money audits, audit turnaround, AFS compilations, Risk Management, Governance, and special investigations. 

Prof Trevor Fowler

comm_fowler.jpg

Commissioner (01 April 2019–31 March 2024)

Prof Fowler was the City Manager/Chief Executive Officer of the City of Johannesburg until December 2016. Previously, he was an Executive Director of Murray and Roberts and Head of SADC Construction Cluster responsible for subsidiary companies in South Africa, Botswana and Zimbabwe, the Chief Operations Officer and Accounting Officer/Deputy Head of the SA Presidency under Presidents Mbeki, Motlanthe and Zuma, advisor to Premier Mbhazima Shilowa, the MEC of Development Planning and Local Government, and Leader of the House, Speaker of the Gauteng Legislature, Head of the Transition Management Team and advisor to the first Minister of Water Affairs and Forestry, Honourable Kader Asmal.

Mr. Sikhumbuzo Kholwane

comm_kholwane.jpg

Commissioner (26 May 2020 – 25 May 2025)

Mr Kholwane has an LLB degree from the University of South Africa, and an MA ICT Policy and Regulation from the University of the Witwatersrand. He also has the following educational qualifications: Nursing diploma from the Mpumalanga Nursing College, advanced diploma in Human Resources; and advanced diploma in economic policy from the University of Western Cape, Advance Diploma on Research and Policy form Rhodes University, Industrial Policy and Research for leaders from the University of Johannesburg’s School of Leadership, and is currently studying for a post-graduate honours in economics for public policy and African studies.